The Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce is proud to present the 2018 Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards

The Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards is a celebration of the business community’s contribution to the economic vitality and social fabric of our region and is an important recognition and awards program that celebrates the diversity, innovation and excellence of the region's businesses.

The Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards recognises the leaders, innovators and heart of our community...our businesses. The Awards are an occasion for owners, managers and staff to critically assess business performance, celebrate successes and strategise for the future. The Awards also provide an excellent opportunity  to benchmark your business against others in similar industries.

 


Finalists of the 2018 Heritage Bank Business Excellence Awards

Tourism Finalists – Sponsored by Oakey Beef Exports

  • Potters Boutique Hotel Toowoomba | Accommodation
  • Toowoomba Central Plaza Apartment Hotel | Accommodation
  • Travel Associates Toowoomba | Tourism Operator or Attraction
  • Highfields Pioneer Village Museum & Park Inc., Museum Park Inc. | Tourism Operator or Attraction
  • Round Square Marketing  | Events & Event Management
  • Curve-Ball | Events & Event Management
  • USQ | Events & Event Management

Hospitality Finalists – Sponsored by Master Hire

  • Monkey Business Catering | Catering & Equipment Services
  • Impressions on Scott | Catering & Equipment Services
  • Impressions on Scott | Restaurants/Bars/Cafes/Clubs
  • Sofra Turkish Cuisine | Restaurants/Bars/Cafes/Clubs
  • The Baker's Duck | Restaurants/Bars/Cafes/Clubs

Industry Finalists – Sponsored by Russell Mineral Equipment

  • Obadare Group | Manufacturing
  • Ellipsis Media | Manufacturing
  • JRS Manufacturing Group | Manufacturing
  • Bohm Industries | Building & Construction
  • Toowoomba Stairs and Timberwork | Building & Construction
  • Sheppard Earthmoving | Building & Construction
  • Excavation Equipment Logistics | Transport & Logistics
  • Australian International Logistics Pty Ltd | Transport & Logistics
  • Maktrans Qld Pty Ltd | Transport & Logistics
  • Ryan's Hagan Furnitiure | Trades & Services
  • Electrical Sensations | Trades & Services
  • Pulse Data Centre | Trades & Services

Retail & Wholesale Finalists – Sponsored BEST Employment

  • In The Booth | Retail Micro Business 
  • Profile Hair Design | Retail Micro Business 
  • Classic Beauty Therapy | Retail Micro Business 
  • Toowoomba Bearings & Hydraulics | Retail Small Business  
  • Blooming Gorgeous | Retail Small Business 
  • Freedom | Retail Small Business 
  • Tentworld | Retail Enterprise 
  • Solahart | Retail Enterprise 
  • Excavation Equipment | Retail Enterprise 

Professional & Business Finalists– Sponsored by TAFE QLD

  • TACAPS | Education & Training
  • Radiance Academy Toowoomba | Education & Training
  • Camp Cooby | Education & Training
  • Best Wilson Buckley Family Law | Banking, Finance & Legal 
  • RB Finance | Banking, Finance & Legal
  • Enterprise Legal | Banking, Finance & Legal
  • Strategenics | Business Consultancy Services 
  • Focus HR | Business Consultancy Services
  • Straney & Collier | Business Consultancy Services
  • Webster Cavanough Real Estate| Real Estate
  • Qld Hot Property | Real Estate
  • Colliers International Toowoomba | Real Estate
  • Better Movement Clinic | Health
  • Straney & Collier | Health
  • Hello Hearing | Health

Community & Not-For-Profit Finalists– Sponsored by Toowoomba Regional Council

  • Toowoomba Hospital Foundation | Non-Government Organisation
  • Kath Dickson Family Centre | Non-Government Organisation 
  • Curve-Ball | Non-Government Organisation
  • Toowoomba Clubhouse | Government Funded Community Organisation
  • MDA Ltd | Government Funded Community Organisation
  • Downs Industry Schools Co-operation Inc. | Government Funded Community Organisation

Innovation Finalists – Sponsored by Telstra Business Services

  • Strategenics
  • Straney & Collier
  • Pulse Data Centre
  • JRS Manufacturing

Best Regional Business Finalists – Sponsored by Toowoomba Regional Council 

  • Swift Energy Group
  • Big Dog Security
  • Tentworld 

Future Leader of the Year Finalists - Sponsored by Catholic Care Social Services

  • Lauren Hope
  • Catherine Ardi
  • Jason Doig
  • Peta Gray
  • Amy Thompson